MissionFacilitiesDonate to EconomicsNewslettersContact Us
FacultyFaculty by FieldsAdvisory BoardNew FacultyFT FacultyAdjunct FacultyEmeritus FacultyJob PostingsCurrent Graduate StudentsCurrent Graduate Student InstructorsJob Market CandidatesJob Market PlacementAdvisorsStaff
This Week's SeminarsApplied EconomicsEconometricsEconomic TheoryMacroeconomicsEmpirical Micro LunchTheory Brown Bag SeminarsDevelopment Lunch SeminarsGraduate Research Workshop (EC950)SWiM: Summer Weekly MeetingsAEA Summer Program Seminar SeriesGraduate Student SeminarsDunaway Lecture
WelcomePhD ProgramProgram StructureFunding InformationApplication InformationFrequently Asked QuestionsPast Job Market PlacementsCurrent Job Market CandidatesOverride Request Form
About Our Undergraduate ProgramsAreas of EmphasisEcon Scholars ProgramPrevious Econ ScholarsCoursesOverride Request FormFAQHelp Room ScheduleOnline CoursesOnline Course RegistrationStudy AbroadUndergraduate AwardsDual Degrees
 

Previous Award Winners

Edward A. and Eleanor B. Carlin Award

2016 - Barbara Kotei
Xavier Brumwell
Cody Schulz
Christine Steigelman

2015 - Ethan Davis*
Xuanyu (Iris) Fu
Brian Scott

2014 - Allison Bratzel*
Katrina Suchoski
Michelle Orlando

2013 - Andy Chou
Kelly King
Kyle Safran
Benjamin Schneedecker*

2012 - Jessica Liu
Jacob Walker
Yipeng Zhao*

2011 - Michael Leonard
Chae Mamayek*
Asra Shaik

2010 - Joseph Orsini*
Mikhail Revyakin
Jennifer Seager

2009 - Jennifer L. Flood
Alyssa K. Hazelwood
Matthew J. Murray

2008 - Andrew Jay Britt
Natalie B. Lenski*
Ging Cee Ng

2007 - Greeshma Enukonda
Clark Llamzon
Brittany Naber

2006 - Loren Emerson Croskey
Ryan Christopher Hover*
James Lewis Wolter

2005 - Gregory John Larson*

2004 - Andrew Wyatt Beauchamp*
Sandra Louise Vasher

2003 - Alicia M. Kostosky
Sarah Lorion

2002 - Jeremy Magruder

2001 - Todd A. Gormley

2000 - Jacob Tiedt

1999 - Russell A. Ormiston

1998 - Frederick M. Hood

1997 - Timothy A. Schmidt

1996 - Aaron Hantman

1995 - David Dicicco

1994 - Daniel E. Owens

1993 - Zachary Ruderman

1992 - Brian J. Sullivan

1991 - Jana Deschler

1990 - Benjamin G. Dennis
Phillip W. Henderson
Susanna P. Nelson

1989 - Michael Engel
Andrea Ranval

1988 - Gary P. Thelen

1987 - Connel R. Fullenkamp
Lok Yin Seto

 

The George F. McGregor Scholarship in Economics

2016 - Nicholas Brycz
Joel Drazin
Jesse Nagel

2015 - Kelly Christopherson
Derrick Mason
Katerina Powers

2014 - Yifu Huang
Ben Malburg
Jacob Vogler

2013 - Brianna Acker
Ryan Gimarc

2012 - Mattan Alalouf
Patteera Hengboriboonpong
Daniel Nadratowski
Zachary Sullivan

2011 - Robert Munk
Jay Thaker

2010 - Andrew Elzinga
Samuel Stuckey

2009 - Jeffrey C. Craig
Scott C. Hendrickson

 

All-University Award for Excellence honoring Charles P. “Lash” Larrowe and Walter Adams

2016 – Steven Crowe
2015 – Brian Swets
2014 – Derek Tisler
2013 – Lauren Bretz
2012 - Brendan Prost
2011 - Michael Leonard
2010 - Joseph Orsini
2009 - Aylysh Gallagher*
2008 - Megan Block
2007 - Kevin Beard*
2006 - Andrew Britt
2005 - Andrew Chavanak
2004 - James Wolter
2003 - Jillian Maxey
2002 - Andrew Beauchamp

 

The Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award

2014 - Andrew Stone
2013 - Brendan Prost
2012 - Thomas Degroote
2010 - Rebecca J. Brown
2009 - Parth A.Tikiwala
2008 - Jonathon Jay Bart
2007 - Andrew Chavanak
2006 - Robert Alex Nagy
2005 - Amy Reese Cunningham
2004 - Jacob Dale AcMoody
2003 - Omar Rifai
2002 - Douglas Patrick Connolly
2001 - Todd A. Gormley
2000 - Jacob Tiedt
1999 - Russell A. Ormiston
1998 - Frederick M. Hood
1997 - Timothy A. Schmidt
1996 - Aaron Hantman
1995 - David Dicicco
1994 - Daniel E. Owens
1993 - Zachary Ruderman
1992 - Brian J. Sullivan
1991 - Jana Deschler
1990 - Benjamin G. Dennis
1989 - Andrea Ranval
1988 - Gary P. Thelen
1987 - Lok Yin Seto
1986 - Dean P. Payton
1985 - Eric L. Krupka
1984 - Todd A. Stanley
1983 - Frederick L. Ashe
1982 - Karen K. Bole
1981 - Donna L. Kay
1980 - Denise Poloyac
1979 - Sandra Jiordano
1978 - W. Scott Bales
1977 - Kathleen Cline
1976 - B. L. Bonk
1975 - John C. Schafer
1974 - Richard Craswell
1973 - Gary D. Stubbs
1972 - Alan Stoga
1971 - Benjamin S. Neuhausen
1970 - Kenneth Paul Asquith
1969 - Peter J. Schmidt
1968 - Robert Allen Stout
1967 - Mary Lynne Zigmont
1966 - Carole Kitti
1965 - Thomas Williamson
1964 - Godwin Okurume

*denotes outstanding senior


 


 
Michigan State University Department of Economics